Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 15-0635    Version: 1 Name: Standing Committees and Subcommittes Resolution
Type: Resolution Status: Approved
File created: 12/8/2014 In control: Board of Commissioners
On agenda: 12/10/2014 Final action: 12/10/2014
Title: PROPOSED RESOLUTION THE STANDING COMMITEES AND SUBCOMMITTEES WHEREAS, The Standing Committees and Subcommittees of the Cook County Board, as well as the number of members and Chair and Vice-Chair of each, have already been established; now, therefore, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS, that the following Commissioners are designated and appointed as members of the Committees (identified by all capital letters) and Subcommittees (identified by initial capital letters) of the Cook County Board in addition to the Chair and Vice-Chair of the respective Committees and Subcommittees: ASSET MANAGEMENT Members: Murphy Butler Garcia Gorman Schneider Silvestri Sims Steele Tobolski AUDIT Members: Daley Goslin Arroyo Butler Gainer Gorman Schneider BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT Members: Garcia Murphy Arroyo Butler Gainer Gorman Moore Schneider Steele CONTRACT COMPLIANCE Members: Steel...
Sponsors: President, LUIS ARROYO JR, JERRY BUTLER, JOHN P. DALEY, JESÚS G. GARCÍA, ELIZABETH "LIZ" DOODY GORMAN, GREGG GOSLIN, STANLEY MOORE, JOAN PATRICIA MURPHY, TONI PRECKWINKLE (President), TIMOTHY O. SCHNEIDER, PETER N. SILVESTRI, DEBORAH SIMS, ROBERT STEELE, LARRY SUFFREDIN, JEFFREY R. TOBOLSKI, RICHARD R. BOYKIN
title
PROPOSED RESOLUTION
 
THE STANDING COMMITEES AND SUBCOMMITTEES
 
WHEREAS, The Standing Committees and Subcommittees of the Cook County Board, as well as the number of members and Chair and Vice-Chair of each, have already been established; now, therefore,
 
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS, that  the following Commissioners are designated and appointed as members of the Committees (identified by all capital letters) and Subcommittees (identified by initial capital letters) of the Cook County Board in addition to the Chair and Vice-Chair of the respective Committees and Subcommittees:
 
ASSET MANAGEMENT                               Members:       Murphy
Butler
Garcia
Gorman
Schneider
Silvestri
Sims
Steele
Tobolski
 
AUDIT                                           Members:       Daley
Goslin
Arroyo
Butler
Gainer
Gorman
Schneider
 
BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT            Members:       Garcia
                                                            Murphy
Arroyo
Butler
Gainer
Gorman
Moore
Schneider
Steele
 
CONTRACT COMPLIANCE                               Members:       Steele
Silvestri
Arroyo
Butler
Garcia
Moore
Murphy
Sims
Tobolski
 
CRIMINAL JUSTICE                                      Members:       All Commissioners,
including the Chair
      and Vice-Chair
 
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL                         Members:       Gorman
Steele
Boykin
Gainer
Murphy
Schneider
Silvestri
 
FINANCE                                            Members:       All Commissioners,
including the Chair
      and Vice-Chair
 
Litigation                                    Members:       Silvestri
Fritchey
Boykin
Gainer
Schneider
Suffredin
      Tobolski
 
      Tax Delinquency                               Members:       Sims
Goslin
Butler
Murphy
Tobolski
 
Workers' Compensation                         Members:       Schneider
Tobolski
Arroyo
Goslin
Moore
 
HEALTH AND HOSPITALS                               Members:       All Commissioners,
including the Chair
      and Vice-Chair
 
COOK COUNTY HOMELAND SECURITY AND
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT                         Members:       All Commissioners,
including the Chair
      and Vice-Chair
 
HUMAN RELATIONS                               Members:       Boykin
Silvestri
Arroyo
Fritchey
Sims
Steele
Suffredin
 
LABOR                                           Members:       Murphy
Tobolski
Arroyo
Butler
Fritchey
Gainer
Garcia
Moore
Sims
 
LAW ENFORCEMENT                               Members:       Moore
Silvestri
Arroyo
Butler
Fritchey
Goslin
Tobolski
 
LEGISLATION AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL
RELATIONS                                           Members:       All Commissioners,
including the Chair
      and Vice-Chair
 
PENSION                                          Members:      Gainer
Goslin
Murphy
Schneider
Steele
Suffredin
Tobolski
 
ROADS AND BRIDGES                               Members:       All Commissioners,
including the Chair
      and Vice-Chair
 
RULES AND ADMINISTRATION                         Members:       Suffredin
Gorman
Daley
Fritchey
Gainer
Schneider
Silvestri
Sims
Steele
 
TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION                        Members:       Fritchey
Gorman
Butler
Daley
Garcia
Goslin
Schneider
Silvestri
Steele
 
VETERANS                                           Members:      Tobolski
Moore
Arroyo
Boykin
Daley
Schneider
Suffredin
 
WORKFORCE, HOUSING, AND
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT                         Members:      Gainer
Boykin
Sims
Suffredin
Tobolski
 
ZONING AND BUILDING                               Members:       All Commissioners,
including the Chair
      and Vice-Chair
 
NOW, THEREFORE, WE, the Cook County Board of Commissioners do hereby approve this Resolution.
end