Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Please note: this meeting's minutes have not been finalized yet. Actions taken on legislation and their results are not available.
Meeting Name: Finance Committee Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 6/17/2020 9:30 AM Minutes status: Draft  
Meeting location: Cook County Building, Board Room, 118 North Clark Street, Chicago, Illinois
Cancelled per executive order 2020-11
Published agenda: Not available Published minutes: Not available  
Meeting video:  
Attachments: Watch Live Board Proceedings
File #Ver.Agenda #NameTypeTitleMotionResultAction DetailsVideo
20-2463 1 In the Interest of A.M.Appellate CasesAttorney/Payee: Marv Raidbard Presenter: Same Fees: $225.00 Case Name: In the Interest of A.M. Trial Court No.(s): 12JA384 Appellate Court No.(s): 1- 19 -1909   Not available Not available
20-2592 1 In re Lena S.Appellate CasesAttorney/Payee: Elizabeth Butler Presenter: Same Fees: $2,943.75 Case Name: In re Lena S. Trial Court No(s): 17JA988 Appellate Court No(s): 19-1293, 19-1402   Not available Not available
20-2645 1 C. P. & D. P.. (minors)Appellate CasesAttorney/Payee: Eleesha Madeline O’Neill Presenter: Same Fees: $2,306.25 Case Name: In re C. P. & D. P.. (minors) Trial Court No(s): 15JA1071, 15JA1072 Appellate Court No(s): 1-19-0305   Not available Not available
20-2648 1 In the Interest of S.Z.Appellate CasesAttorney/Payee: Marv Raidbard Presenter: Same Fees: $281.25 Case Name: In the Interest of S.Z. Trial Court No.(s): 18 JA 121 Appellate Court No.(s): 1- 18 - 2640   Not available Not available
20-2543 1 J. G.Domestic Relations DivisionAttorney/Payee: Arlette G. Porter Presenter: Same Fees: $853.40 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): J. G. Case No(s). 04 D 630612   Not available Not available
20-2508 1 Z. Kenny (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Thomas O’Connell Presenter: Same Fees: $580.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): Dontay Taylor (father) In Re: Z. Kenny (minor) Case No(s): 18JA293   Not available Not available
20-2509 1 T. Moore, K. Barnes, J. Barnes (minors)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Thomas O’Connell Presenter: Same Fees: $2,057.50 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): T. Moore, K. Barnes, J. Barnes (minors) GAL In Re: T. Moore, K. Barnes, J. Barnes (minors) Case No(s): 18JA18, 18JA19, 19JA195   Not available Not available
20-2510 1 G. Smith (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Thomas O’Connell Presenter: Same Fees: $897.50 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): Belinda Smith (mother) In Re: G. Smith (minor) Case No(s): 16JA1038   Not available Not available
20-2511 1 L. Sankey (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Thomas O’Connell Presenter: Same Fees: $621.85 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): Chardonae Bostic (mother) In Re: L. Sankey (minor) Case No(s): 14JA829   Not available Not available
20-2512 1 A. Washington, K. Washington (minors)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Thomas O’Connell Presenter: Same Fees: $1,040.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): A. Washington, K. Washington (minors) GAL In Re: A. Washington, K. Washington (minors) Case No(s): 19JA76, 19JA77   Not available Not available
20-2558 1 D. Holden (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Lawrence Necheles Presenter: Same Fees: $725.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): C. Wheeler (Guardian) In Re: D. Holden (minor) Case No(s): 17JA00344   Not available Not available
20-2559 1 K. Parks (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Lawrence Necheles Presenter: Same Fees: $525.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): K. Parks (minor) GAL In Re: K. Parks (minor) Case No(s): 15JA00492   Not available Not available
20-2560 1 M. Bentley (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Lawrence Necheles Presenter: Same Fees: $1,200.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): M. Bentley (minor) GAL In Re: M. Bentley (minor) Case No(s): 13JA00262   Not available Not available
20-2561 1 M. Edwards, M. Edwards (minors)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Lawrence Necheles Presenter: Same Fees: $700.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): Maurice Edwards (Father) In Re: M. Edwards, M. Edwards Case No(s): 17JA00890, 17JA00891   Not available Not available
20-2563 1 J. Rosas, C. Williams (minors)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Thomas O’Connell Presenter: Same Fees: $420.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): J. Rosas, C. Williams (minors) GAL In Re: J. Rosas, C. Williams (minors) Case No(s): 14JA1094, 14JA1095   Not available Not available
20-2564 1 A. Taylor, K. Taylor, K. Taylor (minors)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Thomas O’Connell Presenter: Same Fees: $1,133.75 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): Anitra Taylor (mother) In Re: A. Taylor, K. Taylor, K. Taylor (minors) Case No(s): 16JA328, 16JA329, 18JA990   Not available Not available
20-2565 1 G. White (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Thomas O’Connell Presenter: Same Fees: $1,180.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): Shante Yarbrough (mother) In Re: G. White (minor) Case No(s): 19JA646   Not available Not available
20-2566 1 I. Sankey (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Thomas O’Connell Presenter: Same Fees: $1,256.85 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): Chardonae Bostic In Re: I. Sankey (minor) Case No(s): 18JA752   Not available Not available
20-2597 1 D. Abrams, M. Brady (minors)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Michael G. Cawley, P.C. Presenter: Same Fees: $487.50 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s) legal representation Name(s) of Respondent(s): D. Abrams, M. Brady (minors) GAL In Re: D. Abrams, M. Brady (minors) Case No(s): 17JA394, 17JA395   Not available Not available
20-2598 1 G. Donelson (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Michael G. Cawley, P.C. Presenter: Same Fees: $225.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): D. Mozeake (putative father) In Re: G. Donelson (minor) Case No(s): 19JA1571   Not available Not available
20-2599 1 S. Clark (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Michael G. Cawley Presenter: Same Fees: $287.50 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): A. C. (Private Guardian) In Re: S. Clark (minor) Case No(s): 14JA707   Not available Not available
20-2619 1 N. Woods (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Stephen Jaffe Presenter: Same Fees: $400.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): N. Woods (minor) GAL In Re: N. Woods (minor) Case No(s): 17JA213   Not available Not available
20-2620 1 : S. Kuzmicki, T. Kuzmicki (minors)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Stephen Jaffe Presenter: Same Fees: $1,087.50 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): Jeri Kuzmicki (mother) In Re: S. Kuzmicki, T. Kuzmicki (minors) Case No(s): 17JA274, 17JA1004   Not available Not available
20-2621 1 H. Mauk-O’Connor, L. Mauk-O’Connor (minors)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Stephen Jaffe Presenter: Same Fees: $425.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): H. Mauk-O’Connor, L. Mauk-O’Connor (minors) GAL In Re: H. Mauk-O’Connor, L. Mauk-O’Connor (minors) Case No(s): 17JA1047, 19JA603   Not available Not available
20-2623 1 : L. Bernal, M. Pedroza, S. Pedroza, B. Bernal-Garcia (minors)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Monica M. Torres Presenter: Same Fees: $806.25 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): L. Bernal, M. Pedroza, S. Pedroza, B. Bernal-Garcia (minors) In Re: L. Bernal, M. Pedroza, S. Pedroza, B. Bernal-Garcia (minors) Case No(s): 18JA686, 15JA607, 15JA608, 15JA609   Not available Not available
20-2624 1 T. Ball, D. MCDuff, Y. McDuff, J. McDuff (minor)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Monica M. Torres Presenter: Same Fees: $3,193.75 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): T. Ball, D. McDuff, Y. McDuff, J. McDuff (minors) GAL In Re: T. Ball, D. MCDuff, Y. McDuff, J. McDuff (minor) Case No(s): 16JA00091, 15JA1290, 15JA1291, 15JA1292   Not available Not available
20-2647 1 K. Cooper, C. Cooper. M. Cooper, M. Cooper (minors)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Monica M. Torres Presenter: Same Fees: $1,668.75 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): K. Cooper, C. Cooper. M. Cooper, M. Cooper (minors) GAL In Re: K. Cooper, C. Cooper, M. Cooper, M. Cooper (minors) Case No(s): 19JA00658, 19JA00659, 19JA00660, 19JA00661   Not available Not available
20-2663 1 : K. Kidd, M. Triplett, M. Davis, K. Lynch, P. Davis (minors)Child Protection DivisionAttorney/Payee: Stephen Jaffe Presenter: Same Fees: $3,031.25 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): legal representation Name(s) of respondent(s): Kinola Lynch (mother) In Re: K. Kidd, M. Triplett, M. Davis, K. Lynch, P. Davis (minors) Case No(s): 15JA470, 15JA471, 15JA472, 15A473, 15JA474   Not available Not available
20-2625 1  Special Court Case (Compliance and Complaint Administrators)Compliance/Complaint Administrator: Susan G. Feibus Case Name: Shakman, et al. v. Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County, et al. Case No.(s): 69 C 2145 Date of This Order: 05/11/2020 Unopposed Petition Number: 15 This Court Ordered Amount of this petition: $42,989.52 Paid to Date: $581,490.18   Not available Not available
20-2626 1  Special Court Case (Compliance and Complaint Administrators)Compliance/Complaint Administrator: Susan G. Feibus Case Name: Shakman, et al., v. Cook County Assessor, et al. Case No.(s): 69 C 2145 Date of This Order: 05/11/2020 Unopposed Petition Number: 134 This Court Ordered Amount of this petition: $44,356.95 Paid to Date: $3,062,745.44   Not available Not available
20-2627 1  Special Court Case (Compliance and Complaint Administrators)Compliance/Complaint Administrator: Cardelle Spangler Case Name: Shakman, et al., v. Cook County Recorder of Deeds, et al. Case No.(s): 69 C 2145 Date of This Order: 05/08/2020 Unopposed Petition Number: 234 This Court Ordered Amount of this petition: $24,132.40 Paid to Date: $3,159,834.23   Not available Not available
20-2629 1  Special Court Case (Compliance and Complaint Administrators)Compliance/Complaint Administrator: Cardelle Spangler Case Name: Shakman, et al., v. Cook County Recorder of Deeds, et al. Case No.(s): 69 C 2145 Date of This Order: 05/19/2020 Unopposed Petition Number: 235 This Court Ordered Amount of this petition: $12,509.52 Paid to Date: $3,159,834.23   Not available Not available
20-2637 1  Special Court Case (Special States Attorneys)Firm: Law Offices of John C. Coyne Special State's Attorney(s): John C. Coyne Case Name: Armstrong v. Cook County Sheriff’s Department, et al. Case No.(s): 16 C 9215 Time period: 01/28/2019 - 04/17/2019 This Court Ordered Amount for fees and expenses: $74,522.65 Paid to Date: $0.00 Litigation Subcommittee Approval: 04/23/2020   Not available Not available
20-2638 1  Special Court Case (Special States Attorneys)Firm: Law Offices of John C. Coyne Special State's Attorney(s): John C. Coyne Case Name: Bigelow v. Dart, et al. Case No.(s): 18 C 2055 Time period: 09/28/2018 - 02/28/2019 This Court Ordered Amount for fees and expenses: $67,548.31 Paid to Date: $0.00 Litigation Subcommittee Approval: 04/23/2020   Not available Not available
20-2639 1  Special Court Case (Special States Attorneys)Firm: Law Offices of John C. Coyne Special State's Attorney(s): John C. Coyne Case Name: Holliman v. Cook County, Illinois, et al. Case No.(s): 15 C 9050 Time period: 08-31-2018 - 06/24/2019 This Court Ordered Amount for fees and expenses: $19,405.66 Paid to Date: $145,577.15 Litigation Subcommittee Approval: 04/23/2020   Not available Not available
20-2631 1  Special Court OrdersFirm: Locke, Lord, Bissell & Liddell, LLP. Attorney(s): Roger R. Fross Case Name: Shakman, et al. v. Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County, et al. Case No.(s): 69 C 2145 Date of This Order: 04/27/2020 Time period: 10/01/2019 - 03/31/2020 This Court Ordered Amount for fees and expenses: $91,942.31 Paid to Date: $2,930,752.77 Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A   Not available Not available
20-2632 1  Special Court OrdersFirm: Locke, Lord, Bissell & Liddell, LLP Attorney(s): Roger R. Fross Case Name: Shakman, et al. v. Cook County Assessor, et al. Case No.(s): 69 C 2145 Date of This Order: 04/27/2020 Time period: 01/01/2020 - 03-31/2020 This Court Ordered Amount for fees and expenses: $13,844.80 Paid to Date: $1,441,920.18 Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A   Not available Not available
20-2633 1  Special Court OrdersFirm: Locke, Lord, Bissell & Liddell, LLP. Attorney(s): Roger R. Fross Case Name: Shakman, et al. v. Cook County Recorder of Deeds, et al. Case No.(s): 69 C 2145 Date of This Order: 04/27/2020 Time period: 01/01/2020 - 03/31/2020 This Court Ordered Amount for fees and expenses: $12,778.99 Paid to Date: $1,360,029.47 Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A   Not available Not available
20-2634 1  Special Court OrdersFirm: Locke, Lord, Bissell & Liddell, LLP. Attorney(s): Roger R. Fross Case Name: Shakman, et al. v. Juvenile Temporary Detention Center, et al. Case No.(s): 69 C 2145 Date of This Order: 05/12/2020 Time period: 10/01/2019 - 03/31/2020 This Court Ordered Amount for fees and expenses: $5,376.00 Paid to Date: $2,838,810.46 Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A   Not available Not available
20-2606 1  Special Court Case (Probate)Firm: Djurisic P.C. Special State's Attorney(s): Sheni H. Djurisic Case Name: Estate of William Jones Case No.(s): 19 P 1931 Time period: 03/13/19-03/10/20 This Court Ordered Amount for fees and expenses: $4,262.50 Paid to Date: $0 Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A   Not available Not available
20-2607 1  Special Court Case (Probate)Firm: Law Office of Kevin P. Hanbury Special State's Attorney(s): Kevin P. Hanbury Case Name: Estate of Daniel DempseyCase No.(s): 19 P 1026 Time period: 02/07/19 - 04/10/2020 This Court Ordered Amount for fees and expenses: $7,562.50 Paid to Date: $0 Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A   Not available Not available
20-2608 1  Special Court Case (Probate)Firm: Monahan Law Group, LLC Special State's Attorney(s): Carla Fiessinger Case Name: Estate of Phillip McBride Case No.(s): 17 P 4490 Time period: 07/20/2017- 05/23/2018 This Court Ordered Amount for fees and expenses: $4,565.00 Paid to Date: $0 Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A   Not available Not available
20-2448 1 Gregory RogalaCounty DivisionAttorney/Payee: Midwest Mind Care Inc Presenter: Vikramjit Singh Gill Fees: $810.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): expert witness Name(s) of respondent(s): Gregory Rogala Case No(s): 2020 COMH 0589   Not available Not available
20-2449 1 Michael BalaCounty DivisionAttorney/Payee: Dr. Gill Vikramjit Presenter: Same Fees: $750.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): expert witness Name(s) of respondent(s): Michael Bala Case No(s): 2020 COMH 0845   Not available Not available
20-2450 1 Patrick BroganCounty DivisionAttorney/Payee: Midwest Mind Care Inc. Presenter: Vikramjit Singh Gill Fees: $500.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): expert witness Name(s) of respondent(s): Patrick Brogan Case No(s): 2020 COMH 0623   Not available Not available
20-2572 1 Oronde BellCounty DivisionAttorney/Payee: Midwest Mind Care Inc Presenter: Vikramjit Singh Gill Fees: $500.00 Service Rendered for court-appointed representation of indigent respondent(s): expert witness Name(s) of respondent(s): O. Bell Case No(s): 2020 COMH 1030   Not available Not available
20-2518 1 Emanuel Little - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Emanuel Little Job Title: Clerk Department: Clerk of the Circuit Date of Incident: 08/07/2017 Incident/Activity: The disputed facts show that Petitioner was injured when he lifted up from his desk and the top part of his desk chair came off. Petitioner braced himself from falling and injured his back. Accidental Injuries: Back Petition and Order No: 17 WC 25320 Claim Amount: $22,000.00 Attorney: Leonard Becker, Attorney At Law Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: None   Not available Not available
20-2553 1 Joshua Garcia 06/17/20Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Joshua Garcia Job Title: Correctional Officer Department: Department of Corrections Date of Incident: 10/11/2016; 10/30/2017 Incident/Activity: On 10/11/2016, Petitioner injured his right knee when he was attacked by a detainee. On 10/30/2017, Petitioner injured his left great toe while attempting to subdue a combative detainee on a wet dayroom shower floor. Accidental Injuries: Right knee, left great toe Petition and Order No: 18 WC 31941 Claim Amount: $18,063.47 Attorney: Adriana Preston of Cuda Law Offices, Ltd. Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: None   Not available Not available
20-2554 1 Warren Harvey 06/17/20Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Warren Harvey Job Title: Correctional Officer Department: Department of Corrections Date of Incident: 09/01/2016 Incident/Activity: Petitioner injured his right hand and wrist when he was attacked by a canine ranger dog. Accidental Injuries: Right hand and wrist Petition and Order No: 17 WC 01641 Claim Amount: $250.00 Attorney: Mark DePaolo of DePaolo & Zedeikis Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: 09/10/2015 ($0); 07/15/200, 04/04/2004 ($19,000.00); 12/26/2003, 09/26/2000, 10/25/1999 ($23,649.82); 05/27/1995 ($59,392.56)   Not available Not available
20-2555 1 Michael Sablich 06/17/20Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Michael Sablich Job Title: Correctional Officer Department: Department of Corrections Date of Incident: 10/22/2016 Incident/Activity: Petitioner sustained injury to the head and left knee when he was attacked by a detainee. Accidental Injuries: Head, left knee Petition and Order No: 16 WC 33439 Claim Amount: $15,000.00 Attorney: John R. Berg of Berg and Berg Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: None   Not available Not available
20-2556 1 Ante Skelin 06/17/20Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Ante Skelin Job Title: Correctional Officer Department: Department of Corrections Date of Incident: 12/02/2015 Incident/Activity: Petitioner injured his left middle finger and left knee after he was assaulted by a non-compliant detainee. Accidental Injuries: Left middle finger, left knee Petition and Order No: 15 WC 42372 Claim Amount: $5,000.00 Attorney: Haris Huskic of The Vrdolyak Law Group. LLC Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: None   Not available Not available
20-2557 1 Cynthia Zamayoa 06/17/20Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Cynthia Zamayoa Job Title: Deputy Sheriff Department: Sheriff’s Court Services Division Date of Incident: 03/08/2019 Incident/Activity: Petitioner injured her left wrist when she tripped over a box and fell while putting supplies away in a supply room. Accidental Injuries: Left hand Petition and Order No: 19 WC 08079 Claim Amount: $23,358.06 Attorney: Neal B. Strom of Strom & Associates, Ltd. Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: 06/13/2012 ($6,075.92)   Not available Not available
20-2568 1 Wendella Famewo - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Wendella Famewo Job Title: Clerk Department: Oak Forest Health Center Date of Incident: 11/04/2013 Incident/Activity: Petitioner injured her back when she fell out of a chair. Accidental Injuries: Back Petition and Order No: 13 WC 41519 Claim Amount: $14,362.75 Attorney: Lloyd Miller Law Group Date of Subcommittee Approval: n/a Prior/pending claims: n/a   Not available Not available
20-2569 1 Trina Mobley - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Trina Mobley Job Title: Clerk Department: County Clerk Election Fund Date of Incident: 11/27/2018 Incident/Activity: Petitioner injured her back and right knee when she slipped and fell on ice. Accidental Injuries: Back Petition and Order No: 19 WC 0746 Claim Amount: $4,903.20 Attorney: Ankin Law Offices, LLC Date of Subcommittee Approval: n/a Prior/pending claims: n/a   Not available Not available
20-2570 1 Jordan Stover - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Jordan Stover Job Title: Correctional Officer Department: Department of Corrections Date of Incident: 07/11/2017 Incident/Activity: Petitioner injured his right hand during an altercation with a detainee. Accidental Injuries: Right hand Petition and Order No: 18 WC 08863 Claim Amount: $5,000.00 Attorney: Bowman & Corday, Ltd. Date of Subcommittee Approval: n/a Prior/pending claims: n/a   Not available Not available
20-2573 1 Ivan Gonzalez 06/17/20Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Ivan Gonzalez Job Title: Road Repairman Department: Highways Department Date of Incident: 07/24/2019 Incident/Activity: Petitioner sustained injury to his right hand and right middle finger when his hand came into contact with a chainsaw being operated by a co-employee after he slipped and fell while pulling weeds and trees. Accidental Injuries: Right middle finger Petition and Order No: 19 WC 29093 Claim Amount: $7,948.56 Attorney: Arnold Rubin of Rubin Law Group. Ltd. Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: None   Not available Not available
20-2578 1 Crystal Virella - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Crystal Virella Job Title: Correctional Officer Department: Department of Corrections Date of Incident: 11/27/2017; 12/6/2019 Incident/Activity: On 11/27/2017, Petitioner injured her right hand when a door closed on it. On 12/6/2019, Petitioner injured her left ankle and left knee when she slipped and fell. Accidental Injuries: Right hand, Left ankle, Left knee Petition and Order No: 20 WC 1732 Claim Amount: $8,243.10 Attorney: Whiteside & Goldberg Date of Subcommittee Approval: n/a Prior/pending claims: n/a   Not available Not available
20-2579 1 Steven Tamez - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Steven Tamez Job Title: Correctional Officer Department: Department of Corrections Date of Incident: 04/13/2019 and 12/04/2019 Incident/Activity: On April 13, 2019, Petitioner was breaking up a fight when he injured his left hand. On December 4, 2019, Petitioner was restraining a combative detainee when he injured his right hand. Accidental Injuries: Left hand and right hand Petition and Order No: 19 WC 36074 Claim Amount: $1,640.82 Attorney: Argionis and Associates, Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: 11/11/2014 ($12,662.03)   Not available Not available
20-2580 1 Theresa Coleman - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Theresa Coleman Job Title: Youth Development Specialist Department: Juvenile Temporary Detention Center Date of Incident: 03/15/2017, 07/01/2017, 10/10/2017, and 02/18/2019 Incident/Activity: On March 15, 2017, Petitioner was restraining a combative resident when he injured his left foot. On July 1, 2017, Petitioner was breaking up a fight between residents when he injured his back and neck. On October 10, 2017, Petitioner was breaking up a fight between residents when he injured his back, neck, and shoulder. On February 18, 2019, Petitioner was restraining a combative detainee when he injured his back. Accidental Injuries: Left foot, back, neck and shoulder Petition and Order No: 19 WC 10200 Claim Amount: $15,806.70 Attorney: Whiteside and Goldberg Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: None   Not available Not available
20-2590 1 Nancy McDaniel - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Nancy McDaniel Job Title: Correctional Officer Department: Department of Corrections Date of Incident: 10/20/2018 Incident/Activity: Petitioner slipped on a wet floor injured her right shoulder and neck. Accidental Injuries: Right shoulder and neck Petition and Order No: 18 WC 132530 Claim Amount: $19,766.00 Attorney: Ankin Law Office Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: None   Not available Not available
20-2594 1 Oscar Sevilla, Jr. - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Oscar Sevilla, Jr. Job Title: Correctional Officer Department: Department of Corrections Date of Incident: 05/06/2018 Incident/Activity: Petitioner injured his right hand and right arm during an incident with a detainee. Accidental Injuries: Right hand, right arm Petition and Order No: 18 WC 16940 Claim Amount: $23,826.53 Attorney: Corboy & Demetrio PC Date of Subcommittee Approval: n/a Prior/pending claims: n/a   Not available Not available
20-2595 1 Phil Hahn - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Phil Hahn Job Title: Correctional Officer Department: Department of Corrections Date of Incident: 06/10/2015; 11/14/2018 Incident/Activity: On 06/10/2015, Petitioner injured his right knee and right shoulder during an altercation with a detainee. On 11/14/2018, Petitioner injured his neck and lower back during an altercation with a detainee. Accidental Injuries: Right knee, right shoulder, neck, lower back Petition and Order No: 15 WC 30383; 18 WC 35076 Claim Amount: $67,533.35 Attorney: Whiteside & Goldberg Date of Subcommittee Approval: 05/21/2020 Prior/pending claims: 08/09/2010 ($24,300.00); 07/07/2011 ($26,143.93)   Not available Not available
20-2596 1 Quinette Sterling - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Quinette Sterling Job Title: Youth Development Specialist Department: Juvenile Temporary Detention Center Date of Incident: 08/26/2017; 03/15/2020 Incident/Activity: On 08/26/2017, Petitioner injured her left leg and lower back while breaking up a fight between residents. On 03/15/2020, Petitioner injured her right shoulder while breaking up a fight between residents. Accidental Injuries: Left leg, lower back, right shoulder Petition and Order No: 17 WC 28911 Claim Amount: $24,900.00 Attorney: Cuda Law Offices LTD. Date of Subcommittee Approval: n/a Prior/pending claims: 04/06/2013 ($13,913.25); 06/09/2014 ($50,000.00)   Not available Not available
20-2600 1 Evon Nugin - 6/17/20Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Evon Nugin Job Title: Ward Clerk Department: Stroger Date of Incident: 06/24/2013 Incident/Activity: Petitioner injured her right ankle and arm when her left foot hit a piece of metal piece causing her to fall into the elevator Accidental Injuries: Right ankle and right arm Petition and Order No: 13 WC 24601 Claim Amount: $4,950.24 Attorney: GWC Injury Lawyers, LLC Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: N/A   Not available Not available
20-2602 1 Kenneth Kirkpatrick 06/17/20Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Kenneth Kirkpatrick Job Title: Field Technician Department: Bureau of Technology Date of Incident: 11/06/2017 Incident/Activity: Petitioner injured his right middle finger while loading computer equipment in a van. Accidental Injuries: Right middle finger Petition and Order No: 18 WC 4939 Claim Amount: $12,017.72 Attorney: Lawrence G. Gordon of Gordon & Centracchio Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: None   Not available Not available
20-2603 1 Aja Reed 06/17/20Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Aja Reed Job Title: Health Advocate Department: Stroger Hospital Date of Incident: 05/04/2018; 02/21/2020 Incident/Activity: On 05/04/2018, Petitioner injured her back and pelvic area while assisting in positioning a patient in bed. On 02/212020, Petitioner was exposed to bodily fluids by a patient. Accidental Injuries: Back, pelvic area Petition and Order No: 18 WC 16590 Claim Amount: $7,127.60 Attorney: Kyle Tulley of Dworkin & Maciariello Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: 07/13/2009 ($18,500.00)   Not available Not available
20-2605 1 Lauren Mosley - 06/17/2020Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Lauren Mosley Job Title: Youth Development Specialist Department: Juvenile Temporary Detention Center Date of Incident: 06/30/2018 Incident/Activity: Petitioner was injured when she was attacked by a resident causing injury to her head and neck Accidental Injuries: head, neck Petition and Order No: 18 WC 19940 Claim Amount: $16,000.00 Attorney: Cuda Law Offices Date of Subcommittee Approval: n/a Prior/pending claims: n/a   Not available Not available
20-2613 1 Daniel Macias 06/17/20Workers' Compensation ClaimsEmployee: Daniel Macias Job Title: Correctional Officer Department: Department of Corrections Date of Incident: 10/25/2016 Incident/Activity: Petitioner sustained a concussion and anxiety disorder when he was hit in the head with a tray while responding to a fight among detainees at the Jail. Accidental Injuries: Head and psychological Petition and Order No: 16 WC 33983 Claim Amount: $24,950.00 Attorney: Haris Huskic of The Vrdolyak Law Group, LLC Date of Subcommittee Approval: N/A Prior/pending claims: None   Not available Not available
20-2263 1  Proposed Settlements (Torts and Civil Rights)Case: Calvillo, Fidel v. Domma at al. Case No: 19 C 1524 Settlement Amount: $26,000.00 Department: 1239-Department of Corrections Payable to: Fidel Calvillo and his Attorneys Melinda Power and Philip DeVon Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A Subject matter: Allegation of a Civil Rights Violation   Not available Not available
20-2470 1  Proposed Settlements (Torts and Civil Rights)Case: Hollingsworth, Lashawn v. Dart Case No: 18 C 2867 Settlement Amount: $2,000.00 Department: 1239-Department of Corrections Payable to: Lashawn Hollingsworth Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A Subject matter: an allegation of a civil rights violation   Not available Not available
20-2471 1  Proposed Settlements (Torts and Civil Rights)Case: Garrett, Davontay v. Reyes Case No: 17 C 7814 Settlement Amount: $1,250.00 Department: 1239-Department of Corrections Payable to: Davontay Garrett Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A Subject matter: an allegation of a civil rights violation   Not available Not available
20-2601 1  Proposed Settlements (Torts and Civil Rights)Case: Garlin Lewis Minor v Cook County et al. Case No: 18 C 0496 Settlement Amount: $1,000.00 Department: 4240-Cermak Health Services of Cook County Payable to: Garlin Lewis Minor Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A Subject matter: an allegation of civil rights violations   Not available Not available
20-2604 1  Proposed Settlements (Torts and Civil Rights)Case: Janikowski, Brad v. DeRoche et al Case No: 16 C 10915 Settlement Amount: $20,000.00 Department: 1239 - Department of Corrections Payable to: Brad Janikowski Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A Subject matter: an allegation of a civil rights violation   Not available Not available
20-2630 1  Proposed Settlements (Torts and Civil Rights)Case: In Re: Potential Settlement Involving Gail Weisberg Case No: N/A Settlement Amount: $10,000.00 Department: 1110-County Clerk Payable to: Gail Weisberg Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A Subject matter: an allegation of employment discrimination   Not available Not available
20-2636 1  Proposed Settlements (Torts and Civil Rights)Case: McFields, Courtney v. Sheriff et al. Case No: 17 C 7424 Settlement Amount: $4,000.00 Department: 4240 - Cermak Health Services Payable to: Courtney McFields and his attorneys, Kenneth N. Flaxman, P.C. Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A Subject matter: an allegation of civil rights violation   Not available Not available
20-2674 1  Proposed Settlements (Torts and Civil Rights)Case: Ojeda, Francisco v Dart et al. Case No: 20 C 1336 Settlement Amount: $3,000.00 Department: 4240-Cermak Health Services Payable to: Thomas G. Morrissey, Ltd. and Francisco Javier Ojeda Litigation Subcommittee Approval: N/A Subject matter: an allegation of civil rights violation   Not available Not available
20-2682 1 Workers' Compensation Claim Payments - May 2020Workers' Compensation Claims (Risk Management)Department: Risk Management Report Title: Receive and File - Workers’ Compensation Claim Payments Report Period: 5/1/2020 - 5/31/2020 Summary: The Department of Risk Management is submitting for your information Workers’ Compensation Claim Payments for the month ending May 2020. Payments total $1,050,563.51   Not available Not available
20-2683 1 Quarterly Litigation Disbursement Report Q2 FY20ReportREPORT Department: Risk Management Report Title: Quarterly Litigation Disbursement Report - Q2 FY 2020 Report Period: Quarterly Settlement Report 03/01/2020 - 05/31/2020 Summary: The Department of Risk Management is submitting for your information paid proposed settlements during Q2 of fiscal year 2020. Payments total $1,878,262.14   Not available Not available
20-2729 1  ReportREPORT Department: Department of Risk Management Report Title: Receive and File - Patient Arrestee Claims Report Period: Month Ending May 31, 2020 Summary: The Department of Risk Management is submitting for your information Patient Arrestee Claims the month ending May 31, 2020. Payments total:$153.83   Not available Not available
20-2730 1  ReportREPORT Department: Department of Risk Management Report Title: Receive and File - Self Insurance Claims Report Period: Month Ending May 31, 2020 Summary: The Department of Risk Management is submitting for your information Self Insurance Claims the month ending 5/31/2020. Payments total: $7,167.33   Not available Not available
20-2680 1 Analysis of Revenues and Expenses for the Period Ending 4/30/2020ReportREPORT Department: Comptroller Report Title: Analysis of Revenues and Expenses for the Period Ending 4/30/2020 Report Period: 4/30/2020 Summary: Submitting, for your information, an analysis of Revenues and Expenses for the Period Ending 4/30/2020 for the Corporate, Safety and Health Funds, as presented by the Bureau of Finance.   Not available Not available
20-0993 1 CCH June 2020 Monthly ReportReportREPORT Department: CCH Report Title: Monthly Report Report Period: June 2020 Summary: This report is provided in accordance with Resolution 14-4311 approved by the County Board on 7/23/2014   Not available Not available