File #: 16-5931    Version: Name: SWEETENED BEVERAGE TAX
[…] MOORE and LARRY SUFFREDIN, Cook County Board of Commissioners PROPOSED ORDINANCE SWEETENED BEVERAGE TAX WHEREAS, the County of Cook is a home rule unit of local government pursuant to Article VII, Section 6(a) of the 1970 Illinois Constitution; and WHEREAS, the Illinois Constitution provides that home rule units may exercise any power and perform any function pertaining to its government and affairs including, but not limited to, the power to regulate for the protection of the public health, safety, morals and welfare; to license; to tax; and to incur debt; and WHEREAS, Illinois law (55 ILCS 5/5-1009) permits home rule units to impose "taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property"; a...
Sponsors: TONI PRECKWINKLE (President), JOHN P. DALEY, STANLEY MOORE, LARRY SUFFREDIN

title

 

PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO ITEM 16-5931

(Finance Public Hearing and Committee 11/10/2016)

INCLUDES AMENDMENT PROPOSED ON FLOOR BY COMMISSIONER GAINER