File #: 16-5931    Version: Name: SWEETENED BEVERAGE TAX
[…] PROPOSED ORDINANCE

 

SWEETENED BEVERAGE TAX

 

WHEREAS, the County of Cook is a home rule unit of local government pursuant to Article VII, Section 6(a) of the 1970 Illinois Constitution; and

 

WHEREAS, the Illinois Constitution provides that home rule units may exercise any power and perform any function pertaining to its government and affairs including, but not limited to, the power to regulate for the protection of the public health, safety, morals and welfare; to license; to tax; and to incur debt; and

 

WHEREAS, Illinois law (55 ILCS 5/5-1009) permits home rule units to impose "taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property"; and